Overview
- Academic Calendar: March-November
- Graduation Timeline: 6 + 3 + 3 = 12 years total (six years primary, three years lower secondary and three years upper secondary)
- Native Language(s): Guarani and Spanish
Acceptable Forms of Proof of High School Graduation
- Bachillerato/Bachiller [Secondary School Graduation Diploma] - 12 years completion
Not Acceptable Forms of Proof of High School Graduation
- Diploma issued by Educacion Escolar Basico (EEB)
Grading Scale NCAA Reference
Excelent
10- Description
- Excellent
U.S. 4.0 equivalentA · 4.00Distinguido
9- Description
- Distinguished
U.S. 4.0 equivalentA · 4.00Muy Bueno
8- Description
- Very Good
U.S. 4.0 equivalentA · 4.00Bueno
6–7- Description
- Good
U.S. 4.0 equivalentB · 3.00Regular
4–5- Description
- Pass
U.S. 4.0 equivalentC · 2.00Aplazado
3- Description
- Fail
U.S. 4.0 equivalentF · 0.00
| Selected Grading Scale | Targeted Scale: U.S. 4.0 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade Range | Local Grade | Description | U.S. Grade | U.S. Points |
| 10 | Excelent | Excellent | A | 4.00 |
| 9 | Distinguido | Distinguished | A | 4.00 |
| 8 | Muy Bueno | Very Good | A | 4.00 |
| 6-7 | Bueno | Good | B | 3.00 |
| 4-5 | Regular | Pass | C | 2.00 |
| 3 | Aplazado | Fail | F | 0.00 |
Source: NCAA Guide to International Academic Standards for Athletics Eligibility (free, publicly available resource). No official affiliation with NCAA. These grading scales are for reference and are used in our GPA Calculator. View complete Sources & Attributions.
References
NCAA Guide to International Academic Standards for Athletics Eligibility